Current Class Schedule

Back to Advising

Fall 2018 Class Schedule
Subj Cat Class# Sect CS# Min Units GE Course Title Room# Days START TIME END TIME Cap Last First Name
MUS 101 2103 1 2 4 GEC3 Introduction to Music GMC 1058 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 40 Bent Jenny
MUS 105 4000 1   4   Music Theory for Non Majors GMC 1027 TTH 8:00 AM 9:15 AM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 106 1802 1 4 3   Fundamentals of Music Theory GMC 1058 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 40 Bent Jenny
MUS 106 4001 2 4 3   Fundamentals of Music Theory GMC 1027 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 40 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 109 1840 1 10 2   Intensive Keyboard Lab I GMC 1026 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 109 1841 2 10 2   Intensive Keyboard Lab I GMC 1026 MWF 12:00 PM 12:50 PM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 115 1724 1 10 1   Vocal Methods GMC 1027 MW 3:00 PM 3:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 118 4003 1 10 1   Guitar Methods GMC 1028 TH 1:00 PM 2:40 PM 25 Cabalo Eric
MUS 122 4002 1 10 1   String Methods GMC 1028 MW 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 10 Mieder Kim
MUS 133 1732 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 133 1752 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Edelberg Joseph
MUS 133 1799 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 133 1918 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 133 2287 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 134 1753 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 134 1754 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 134 1780 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 134 1791 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 134 1846 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 134 1988 6 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 137 1762 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 137 1856 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 137 1763 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 137 1857 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 137 2288 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 138 1755 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 138 1795 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 139 1733 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 139 1858 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 141 1756 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 141 1859 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Morrow Lynne
MUS 141 1769 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Jones Rhoslyn
MUS 141 1813 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Hammett Jane
MUS 143 1757 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 143 1781 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 147 1748 1 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 147 2104 2 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 147 2105 3 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 147 2106 4 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 147 2107 5 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 147 2108 6 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 147 2174 7 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 147 2175 8 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 147 2176 9 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 147 2177 10 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 147 2178 11 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collins Tony
MUS 147 2179 12 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 147 2180 13 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 147 2181 14 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 147 2182 15 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 147 2183 16 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 147 2184 17 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Jones Rhoslyn
MUS 147 2185 18 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hammett Jane
MUS 147 2186 19 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 147 2187 20 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 147 2188 21 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 147 2189 22 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 147 2190 23 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 147 2191 24 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 151 1736 1 10 1   Repertory Class-Private Instr GMCWEILL W 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 40 Morrow Lynne
MUS 151 1737 2 10 1   Repertory Class-Private Instr GMCSCHRDH W 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 40 Kahn Alex
MUS 159 2254 1 10 1   Audio & Recording Production IVES 32 T 6:00 PM 7:40 PM 10 Limbert Thomas
MUS 160A 2055 1 1 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2056 2 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1027 TH 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2057 3 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2058 4 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1027 TH 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 189 1797 1 4 2   Jazz Improvisation I GMC 1029 TTH 12:05 PM 12:55 PM 20 Cook Ken
MUS 201 2126 1 2 4 GEC3 Music in Action GMC 1057 TTH 4:00 PM 5:15 PM 40 Morrow Lynne
MUS 210 1730 1 4 3   Theory II: Chromaticism GMC 1027 TTH 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 212 2072 1 4 3   Jazz Harmony & Arranging I GMC 1029 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 10 Leibinger Doug
MUS 220 1848 1 13 2   Musicianship II GMC 1057 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 40 Kahn Alex
MUS 227 2096 1 10 1   Concert Band GMC 1028 TTH 5:00 PM 6:15 PM 40 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 251 1785 1 2 3   History of Western Music, Ancient World to 1750 GMC 1058 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM 35 Palmer John
MUS 259 1992 1 10 2   Music Technology: Tools & Applications IVES 32 F 1:00 PM 2:40 PM 17 Limbert Thomas
MUS 273 2042 1 4 4 GEC2 Music & Society: Critical Readings & Receptions GMCSCHRDH T 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Turner Elizabeth
MUS 273 2043 2 4 4 GEC2 Music & Society: Critical Readings & Receptions GMCSCHRDH TH 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Turner Elizabeth
MUS 292 1870 1 10 1   Jazz Piano I GMC 1026 TTH 1:00 PM 1:50 PM 14 Cook Kennith
MUS 309A 1851 1 10 1   Keyboard Proficiency Lab GMC 1026 TTH 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 309A 4004 2 10 1   Keyboard Proficiency Lab GMC 1026 TTH 12:00 PM 12:50 PM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 316 2086 1 4 1   Diction - French & German GMC 1027 T 3:00 PM 3:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 323 1718 1 21 1   Concert Choir GMCSCHRDH MWF 12:00 PM 12:50 PM 16 Bent Jenny
MUS 325 1675 1 21 1   Symphonic Chorus GMCSCHRDH M 7:00 PM 9:40 PM 50 Bent Jenny
MUS 326 1812 1 10 1   Guitar Ensemble GMCSCHRDH T 4:00 PM 6:40 PM 15 Cabalo Eric
MUS 327 1765 1 21 1   Symphonic Wind Ensemble GMC 1028 TTH 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 40 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 328 2091 1 10 1   Symphony Orchestra GMCWEILL MW 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 15 Kahn Alex
MUS 329 1770 1 10 1   Chamber Music Ensembles GMCSCHRDH M 4:00 PM 6:40 PM 0 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 329 1771 2 10 1   Chamber Music Ensembles GMCSCHRDH W 7:00 PM 9:40 PM 10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 330 1669 1 20 1   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 9:40 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 330 1670 2 20 2   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 9:40 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 330 1847 3 20 3   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 9:40 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 340 1692 1 10 2   Musical Theatre Scenes Wkshp GMCSCHRDH/GMC 1028 M/F 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 343 1993 1 4 3 GEC1 Studies in Musical Genres: Jewish Music Series GMCSCHRDH TH 6:00 PM 8:40 PM 100 Horowitz Joshua
MUS 343 4005 2 4 3 GEC1 Studies in Musical Genres: Jazz History GMC 1057 TTH 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 45 Mieder Kim
MUS 350 4006 1   4 C3 World Music GMC 1057 MW 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 45 Limbert Thomas
MUS 377       1   Brass Ensemble GMCSCHRDH F 3:00 PM 4:50 AM 4 Wilson Brian
MUS 379 1751 1 21 1   Latin Jazz Band GMC 1029 TH 4:00 PM 6:40 PM 10 Freeman Kendrick
MUS 389 1790 1 4 3   Jazz Improvisation III GMC 1029 W 4:00 PM 6:40 PM 10 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 390 1810 1 21 1   Jazz Orchestra GMC 1029 W 7:00 PM 9:40 PM 25 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 391 1686 1 21 1   Concert Jazz Ensemble GMC 1029 M 10:00 AM 11:15 AM 15 Knudsen/tba Kasey/tba
              Concert Jazz Ensemble GMC 1029 M 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 15 Knudsen/tba Kasey/tba
MUS 401 2257 1   2   Conducting Technique GMC 1028 M 1:00 PM 2:40 PM 20 Kahn Alex
MUS 404 4008 1   2   Choral Methods GMC 1027 MF 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 10 Bent Jenny
MUS 405 4007 1   2   Instrumental Methods GMC 1028 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 20 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 410 2071 1 4 3   Theory IV: 20th Century Technique GMC 1027 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 412   1 10 3   Jazz Composition GMC 2052 TTH 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 10 Leibinger Doug
MUS 415 2289 1 10 1   Vocal Methods GMC 1027 MW 3:00 PM 3:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 420 1738 1 4 2   Musicianship IV GMC 1027 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Palmer John
MUS 425 1803 1 10 1   Composers Forum GMC 1057 W 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 14 Limbert Thomas
MUS 426 1839 1 21 1   Jazz Forum GMC 1029 W 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 30 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 433 1734 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 433 1758 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Edelberg Joseph
MUS 433 1860 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 433 1919 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 433 2110 6 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 434 1783 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 434 1861 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 434 1862 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 434 1792 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 434 1863 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 434 2026 6 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 437 1864 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 437 1764 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 437 1865 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 437 1789 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 437 2306 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 438 1759 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 438 1796 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 439 1735 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 439 1866 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 440 1853 1 36 1   Vocal/Instru Proficiency Jury   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 441 1867 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 441 1760 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Morrow Lynne
MUS 441 1772 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Jones Rhoslyn
MUS 441 1814 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Hammett Jane
MUS 443 1761 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 443 1782 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 445 1694 1 48 1   Prvt Instruction-Composition   ARR     5 Limbert Thomas
MUS 445 1811 2 48 1   Prvt Instruction-Composition   ARR     5 Johnson William
MUS 445 2111 3 48 1   Prvt Instruction-Composition   ARR     5 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 447 1749 1 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 447 2112 2 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 447 2113 3 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 447 2114 4 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 447 2115 5 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 447 2116 6 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 447 2188 7 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 447 2189 8 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 447 2190 9 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 447 2191 10 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 447 2192 11 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collins Tony
MUS 447 2193 12 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 447 2194 13 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 447 2195 14 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 447 2196 15 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 447 2197 16 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 447 2198 17 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Jones Rhoslyn
MUS 447 2199 18 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hammett Jane
MUS 447 2200 19 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 447 2201 20 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 447 2202 21 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 447 2203 22 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 447 2204 23 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 447 2307 25 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 447 2352 26 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Edelberg Joe
MUS 451 1739 1 10 1   Repertory Class-Priv Instruct GMCWEILL W 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 451 1773 2 10 1   Repertory Class-Priv Instruct GMCSCHRDH W 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 15 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 460 2059 1 78 1   Teaching Assistant in Music TBA TBA TBA TBA 15 Wilson Brian
MUS 481 1911 1 10 1   Special Topics Workshop:Rock Collegium GMC 1029 F 2:00 PM 3:50 PM 20 Palmer John
MUS 481 4009 2 10 1   Special Topics Workshop:Sonoma Musica Viva GMCSCHRDH TH 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 10 Wilson Brian
MUS 490 1661 1 36 1   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 490 1868 2 36 2   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 490 1869 3 36 3   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 491 1703 1 36 2   Senior Recital TBA F 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 15 TBA TBA
MUS 491 2073 2 36 3   Senior Recital TBA F 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 15 TBA TBA
MUS 495   1 36 1   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
MUS 495   2 36 2   Special Studies ARR ARR     2 TBA TBA
MUS 495   3 36 1   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
MUS 499   1 36 2   Internship ARR ARR     2 TBA TBA
MUS 595   1 36 3   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
JWST 200 2233 1   4 GEC2 Introdcution to Judaism: Topic GMC 1058 MW 2:00 PM 3:50 PM 40 Rubinovitz Ziv
JWST 200 4010 2   4 GEC2 Introdcution to Judaism: Topic GMC 1058 TTH 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 40 Rubinovitz Ziv
JWST 255 2063 1 2 4 GEC3 Evolution of Anti-Semitism GMC 1057 T 6:00 PM 9:40 PM 40 Shreibman Henry

 

General Education (GE) Definitions

  • A1 - Written and Oral Analysis
  • A2 - Fundamentals of Communication
  • A3 - Critical Thinking
  • B1 - Physical Sciences
  • B2 - Biological Sciences
  • B3 - Specific Emphasis
  • B4 - Mathematical Concepts and Quantitative Reasoning
  • C1 - Fine Arts, Theatre, Dance, Music and Film
  • C2 - Literature, Philosophy, Values
  • C3 - Comparative Perspectives and/or Foreign Languages
  • D1 - Individual and Society
  • D2 - World History and Civilization
  • D3 - United States History
  • D4 - U.S. Constitution and California State and Local Government
  • D5 - Contemporary International Perspectives
  • E - Integrated Person
  • *ETH - Ethnic Studies Requirement
  • *LAB - Laboratory Requirement