Current Class Schedule - Fall 2020

Back to Advising

 

Fall 2020 Schedule
Subj Cat Class# Sect CS# Min Units GE Course Title Room# Days START TIME END TIME Cap Last First Name
MUS 105 2134 1 4 4 GEC1 Music Theory for Non-Majors GMC 1027 TTH 8:00 AM 9:15 AM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 106 1764 1 4 3   Fundamentals of Music Theory GMC 1057 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM 40 Kahn Alex
MUS 109 1762 1 10 2   Intensive Keyboard Lab I GMC 1026 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 109 1763 2 10 2   Intensive Keyboard Lab I GMC 1026 MWF 12:05 PM 12:55 PM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 115 1764 1 10 1   Vocal Methods GMC 1028 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 122   1 10 1   String Methods I GMC 1028 MW 8:00 AM 8:50 AM 12 Mieder Kim
MUS 123 1766 1 10 1   Woodwinds Methods I (clarinet saxophone) GMC 1028 TTH 8:00 AM 8:50 AM 10 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 133 1767 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 133 1768 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 133 1769 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 133 1770 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 133 1771 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 134 1772 1 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 134 1773 2 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 134 1774 3 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 134 1775 4 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 134 1776 5 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 134 1777 6 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 137 1778 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 137 1779 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 137 1778 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 137 1781 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 137 1782 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 138 1783 1 48 1  

Private Instruction-Percussion

  ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 138 1784 2 48 1  

Private Instruction-Percussion

  ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 139 1785 1 48 1  

Private Instruction-Keyboard

  ARR     10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 139 1786 2 48 1  

Private Instruction-Keyboard

  ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 141 1787 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 141 1788 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Montigne Justin
MUS 141 1789 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Erwin Jane
MUS 143 1790 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 143 1791 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 147 1792 1 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 147 1793 2 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 147 1794 3 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 147 1795 4 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 147 1796 5 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 147 1797 6 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 147 1798 7 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 147 1799 8 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 147 1800 9 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 147 1801 10 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 147 1802 11 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collins Tony
MUS 147 1803 12 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 147 1804 13 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 147 1805 14 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 147 1806 15 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 147 1807 16 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 147 1808 17 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Montigne Justin
MUS 147 1809 18 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Erwin Jane
MUS 147 1810 19 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 147 1811 20 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 147 1812 21 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 147 1813 22 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 147 1814 23 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 147 1815 24 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 150 2226 1 1 3 GEC1 Survey of U.S. Music GMC 1057 TTH 11:00 AM 12:15 PM 45 Mieder Kim
MUS 151 1816 1 10 1   Repertory Class-Private Instr GMCSCHRDH W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM 40 Montigne Justin
MUS 151 1817 2 10 1   Repertory Class-Private Instr GMC 1028 W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM 40 Kahn Alex
MUS 159 1818 1 10 1   Audio & Recording Production IVES 32 T 6:00 PM 7:40 PM 10 Limbert Thomas
MUS 160A 1819 1 1 3 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2062 2 4 3 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1027 TH 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn Alex
MUS 160A 2063 3 4 3 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2064 4 4 3 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1027 TH 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 30 Cabalo Eric
MUS 189 1820 1 4 2   Jazz Improvisation I GMC 1029 TTH 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 20 Cook Kennith
MUS 201 1821 1 2 4 GEC3 Music in Action GMC 1057 TTH 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 40 Morrow Lynne
MUS 210 1822 1 4 3   Theory II: Chromaticism GMC 1027 TTH 9:30 AM 10:45 AM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 220 1823 1 13 2   Musicianship II GMC 1027 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 PM 35 Palmer John
MUS 227 1824 1 10 1   Concert Band GMC 1028 TTH 5:00 PM 6:50 PM 40 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 250   1 1 3 GEC1 Survey of European Music GMC 1058 TTH 2:30 PM 3:45 PM 45 Mieder Kim
MUS 251 2213 1 2 3   History of Western Music: Ancient to 1750 GMC 1058 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM 35 Palmer John
MUS 273 1825 1 4 4 GEC2 Music & Society: Critical Readings & Receptions GMCSCHRDH T 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Turner Elizabeth
MUS 273 1826 2 4 4 GEC2 Music & Society: Critical Readings & Receptions GMC 1028 TH 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Turner Elizabeth
MUS 292 1827 1 10 1   Jazz Piano I GMC 1026 TTH 1:00 PM 1:50 PM 14 Cook Kennith
MUS 309A 1828 1 10 1   Keyboard Proficiency Lab GMC 1026 TTH 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 309A 1829 2 10 1   Keyboard Proficiency Lab GMC 1026 TTH 12:05 PM 12:55 PM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 312 3408   4 1   Jazz Harmony & Arranging II GMC 1029 MW 11:00 AM 12:15 PM 15 Leibinger Doug
MUS 314 2227 1 1 2   Orchestration GMC 1027 F 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 10 Limbert Thomas
MUS 315 2216 1 4 1   Diction - English & Italian GMC 2052 W 5:00 PM 5:50 PM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 323 1830 1 21 1   Concert Choir GMCSCHRDH MF 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 16 Bent Jenny
MUS 325 1831 1 21 1   Symphonic Chorus GMCSCHRDH M/W 6:00 PM 7:50 PM 50 Bent Jenny
MUS 326 1832 1 10 1   Guitar Ensemble GMCSCHRDH T 4:00 PM 6:40 PM 15 Cabalo Eric
MUS 327 1833 1 21 1   Symphonic Wind Ensemble GMC 1028 MW 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 50 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 328 1834 1 10 1   Symphony Orchestra GMCWEILL MW 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 35 Kahn Alex
MUS 329 1835 1 10 1   Chamber Music Ensembles GMC 1058 M 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 330 1836 1 20 1   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 9:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 330 1837 2 20 2   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 9:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 330 1838 3 20 3   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 9:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 340 1839 1 10 2   Musical Theatre Scenes Wkshp/Opera Scenes Wkshp GMCSCHRDH MW 3:00 PM 4:45 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 343 1840 1 4 3 GEC1 Studies in Musical Genres: Jewish Music Series GMCSCHRDH TH 6:00 PM 8:40 PM 100 Horowitz Joshua
MUS 343 1841 2 4 3 GEC1 Studies in Musical Genres - Jazz History GMC 1057 TTH 9:30 AM 10:45 AM 45 Leibinger Doug
MUS 350 2221 1 2 4 C3 World Music GMC 1057 TTH 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 45 Limbert Thomas
MUS 377 1842 1 1 1   Brass Ensemble GMCSCHRDH F 3:00 PM 4:50 AM 4 Wilson Brian
MUS 378       1   Percussion Ensemble GMC 1028 F 9:00 AM 10:50 AM 10 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 379 1843 1 21 1   Latin Jazz Band GMC 1029 TH 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 10 Freeman Kendrick
MUS 389 1844 1 4 3   Jazz Improvisation III GMC 1029 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM 10 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 390 1989 1 21 1   Jazz Orchestra GMC 1029 W 6:00 PM 8:40 PM 25 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 391 1990 1 21 1   Concert Jazz Ensemble GMC 1029 M 1:00 PM 3:45 PM 15 Knudsen/Stephens Kasey/Andrew
MUS 401 1991 1 10 2   Conducting Technique GMC 1028 M 2:30 PM 3:45 PM 20 Kahn Alex
MUS 404 2135 1 4 2   Choral Methods and Repertoire GMC 1058 TTH 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 10 Bent Jenny
MUS 405 2136 1 4 3   Instrumental Methods and Repertoire GMC 1028 TTH 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 20 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 410 1992 1 4 3   Theory IV: 20th Century Technique GMC 1027 TTH 11:00 AM 12:15 PM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 415 1993 1 10 1   Vocal Methods GMC 1028 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 420 1994 1 4 2   Musicianship IV GMC 1027 MW 9:30 AM 10:45 AM 25 Bent Jenny
MUS 425 1995 1 10 1   Composers Forum GMC 1057 W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM 14 Limbert Thomas
MUS 426 1996 1 10 1   Jazz Forum GMC 1029 W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM 30 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 433 1997 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 433 1998 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Edelberg Joseph
MUS 433 1999 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 433 2000 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 433 2001 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 434 2002 1 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 434 2003 2 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 434 2004 3 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 434 2005 4 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 434 2006 5 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 434 2007 6 48 1  

Private Instruction-Woodwinds

  ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 437 2008 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 437 2009 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 437 2010 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 437 2011 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 437 2012 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 438 2013 1 48 1  

Private Instruction-Percussion

  ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 438 2014 2 48 1  

Private Instruction-Percussion

  ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 439 2015 1 48 1  

Private Instruction-Keyboard

  ARR     10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 439 2016 2 48 1  

Private Instruction-Keyboard

  ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 440 2017 1 36 1  

Vocal/Instru Proficiency Jury

  ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 441 2018 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 441 2019 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Jones Rhoslyn
MUS 441 2020 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Hammett Jane
MUS 443 2021 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 443 2022 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 445 2023 1 48 1  

Prvt Instruction-Composition

  ARR     12 Limbert Thomas
MUS 445 2024 2 48 1  

Prvt Instruction-Composition

  ARR     5 Johnson William
MUS 445 2025 3 48 1  

Prvt Instruction-Composition

  ARR     5 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 447 2026 1 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 447 2027 2 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 447 2028 3 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 447 2029 4 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 447 2030 5 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 447 2031 6 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 447 2032 7 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 447 2033 8 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 447 2034 9 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 447 2035 10 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 447 2036 11 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collins Tony
MUS 447 2037 12 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 447 2038 13 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 447 2039 14 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 447 2040 15 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 447 2041 16 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 447 2042 17 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Montigne Justin
MUS 447 2043 18 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Erwin Jane
MUS 447 2044 19 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 447 2045 20 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 447 2046 21 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 447 2047 22 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 447 2048 23 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 447 2049 24 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 447 2050 25 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 448       1   Choral Accompaning GMC 1026 W 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 10 STAFF STAFF
MUS 451 2051 1 10 1   Repertory Class-Priv Instruct GMCSCHRDH W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 451 2052 2 10 1   Repertory Class-Priv Instruct GMC 1028 W 1:00 PM 3:00 PM 15 Kahn Alex
MUS 460 2053 1 78 1   Teaching Assistant in Music TBA TBA TBA TBA 15 STAFF STAFF
MUS 481 2054 1 10 1   Special Topics Workshop:Rock Collegium GMC 1029 F 2:00 PM 5:00 PM 20 Palmer John
MUS 481 2137 2 10 1   Special Topics Workshop:Sonoma Musica Viva GMCSCHRDH TH 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 10 Wilson Brian
MUS 490 2055 1 36 1   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 490 2056 2 36 2   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 490 2057 3 36 3   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 491 2058 1 36 2   Senior Recital TBA F 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 15 TBA TBA
MUS 491 2059 2 36 3   Senior Recital TBA F 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 15 TBA TBA
MUS 495   1 36 1   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
MUS 495   2 36 2   Special Studies ARR ARR     2 TBA TBA
MUS 495   3 36 1   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
MUS 499   1 36 2   Internship ARR ARR     2 TBA TBA
MUS 595   1 36 3   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA

 

General Education (GE) Definitions

  • A1 - Written and Oral Analysis
  • A2 - Fundamentals of Communication
  • A3 - Critical Thinking
  • B1 - Physical Sciences
  • B2 - Biological Sciences
  • B3 - Specific Emphasis
  • B4 - Mathematical Concepts and Quantitative Reasoning
  • C1 - Fine Arts, Theatre, Dance, Music and Film
  • C2 - Literature, Philosophy, Values
  • C3 - Comparative Perspectives and/or Foreign Languages
  • D1 - Individual and Society
  • D2 - World History and Civilization
  • D3 - United States History
  • D4 - U.S. Constitution and California State and Local Government
  • D5 - Contemporary International Perspectives
  • E - Integrated Person
  • *ETH - Ethnic Studies Requirement
  • *LAB - Laboratory Requirement